Mikheil Saakashvili: everyone saw that people are protected
Georgian president, Mikheil Saakashvili met with the population of the village Laphankhuri today.
According to the statement of the First Person of the state, events developed during the last days convinced everyone that neither time of Basayev nor time of Lekianoba could be returned in Kakheti.
“Across the ridge there are our brothers, we welcome them for friendship, trade, or for a fest, but it is unforgivable to enter with an aim to capture anyone and threaten with guns. We all are aware well whose interest is this and it is our enemy”, - president said.   According to Saakashvili, the hardest operation was carried out and the militants acted heroically.
“I think everyone in Kakheti and throughout Georgia saw that people are protected. The peace is the most important. If we allowed this fact to occur, the things that had happened 10 years ago could have happened again. Criminal would start again and capturing people too, but we are building the other country today. Is it a time of Lekianoba or what? The time and direction was mixed up by them, as well as, by those who have sent them.
Infringement against our citizens will be forgiven to no one,” – Saakashvili said.