Vano Merabishvili visited “Teliani Veli” and “Telavi wine cellar” wineries
Georgian Prime-Minister Vano Merabishvili was in Kakheti, where he visited wineries “Telavi wine cellar” and Teliani Veli” - privet companies involved in the process of grapes delivery process.
According to the government press-office information, Premier came to the “Telavi wine cellar first, which takes an average of 100 tons of grapes per day and during the whole harvest plans to receive total of 4 thousand tons. Vano Merabishvili also talked with tourists visiting the cellar and was interested with their plans of traveling in Georgia.
Later, Prime-Minister came to “Teliani Veli” and attended the process of receiving grapes. The company takes 50-80 tons of grapes per day and plans to receive total of 1400 tons of grapes during the whole harvest.
Vano Merabishvili surveyed wine cellar of “Teliani Veli” too, where he tasted the wine produced by the company. He said the number of visitors has increased with 60% this year and the mentioned tendency will be observed in the following years as well. As a result, only in terms of wine tourism, Kakheti is expected to be visited by 2-3 million tourists per year, which will cause an increase in demand on the local market for wine.