Georgian national team to play against Spain
Today Georgian National football team will face Spanish national team.
According to Georgian Football Federation information, all the tickets are sold and the “Dinamo arena” is expected to be completely full.
On September 10, the main coach of the team, Temur Qedzbaia, has held a pre-match press-conference. Later, he went to the field and had training with the team.
“Boys know well against whom they have to play. There is no physiological pressure and, perhaps, Spanish invincibility factor will have even more positive impact, than we expect.  I am very glad that my players have an opportunity to play a game against Spain. It is their chance to fight courageously and show their worth. The victory against Belarus had a very positive impact. As for a result, all kinds of results, except loss, are good for us. Unfortunately, Jano has caught a cold, has a fever and is lying. He will probably not be able to play… those who will go out on the field should be ready not on hundred, but on two hundred percent! Shortly, we will go out and do our best; we’ll see the rest on the field” – Qedzbaia said.
Pre-match training of Georgian team was open and it was attended by a great number of fans, who were encouraging their favorite team and the players with songs.
The meeting of Georgia and Spain will start at 21:30. The live reportage of the match will be broadcasted by world’s famous TV channels and radios. Norwegian referees brigade will serve the match.
Georgian Football Federation has warned fans that the stadium entrance will be opened 2 hours before the match and it is desirable that the audience to manage to enter the stadium in time. There will be strict security measures at the entry and across the whole stadium.
Georgian Football Federation also asks fans to come to the stadium dressed in colors of our national flag.