President opened a museum in Mestia
Georgian president is in Mestia, where the first phase of rehabilitation is finished. The First Person of the State opened Mestia Museum.
Mikheil Saakashvili welcomed the local population on Svanetian. According to him, few years ago Mestia was destroyed and neglect, however, today is the period of Sveneti’s regeneration and restoration.
According to the First Person of the State, Svaneti is not a dangerous place, as here live the most staid, hard-working and decent people with a great culture.
“I want Svaneti to be the best place, every family of Svaneti should have wealth. I know that many families are in poverty here, we have not come everywhere with the good ways, but many things have been done in Svaneti and we will do ten times more”, - Saakashvili said.
According to the President, government’s aim was not chasing someone for establishing order, it was necessary to build order on the place.
“There should not be sense of injustice, many were laughing at me when I start doing some things, but now everything changed. We should be very healthy nation and therefore, we will insure everyone in the future and no one will be left without insurance. Also, we should strengthen education”, - Saakashvili said.