President opened Kutaisi airport
Georgian president opened airport in Kutaisi, where first flight of wiz air was carried out.
According to the statement of the Mikheil Saakashvili, the mentioned Hungarian company turned to be the best, therefore they are carrying out the first flight.
“On the place of the old Kopitnari airport, which was destroyed in 2008 by the aviation of our enemy, we opened new airport today. The opening of this airport is a symbol of the country, which has risen from the ashes already many times and no matter how many times they try to make the country fall, it will always stand on its feet”, - Saakashvili said.
According to the President, many cities are being built, renewed and the country continues moving forwards and making progress. “For those people, who return us back, the things that we are doing are life-dangerous. Their main slogan is not to have a parliament in Kutaisi. I want to tell everyone that this project is already carried out and on October 2 Kutaisi Parliament will be opened, in the way it was planned”, - President said.
According to the First Person of the State, flights from Tbilisi are very expensive and the flights carried out from Kutaisi will be very cheap. “All of our student, especially in technological field, who will pass to the first 50 universities, will be financed by the state. Students, businessmen should fly with this airport and should export our product abroad”, - Saakashvili said.