Abkhazian child was saved by Georgian doctors
Abkhazian child – Elaria Bagatelia, healed by Georgian doctors, will return to occupied Abkhazia today. The child will be seen of from the hospital today at 13:00 by representatives of Georgian Health-care Ministry and Abkhazian government. Till Inguri bridge transportation of the 6 months infant will be carried out by Georgian catastrophe center’s ambulance car.
8 days infant with a heart and respiratory system congenital diseases was brought from occupied Abkhazia to Georgia on November 6. Georgian doctors carried out one of the most difficult heart operations and saved child’s life. During few months the child was under observation of Georgian doctors. Abkhazian child’s health condition is stable for now.
Elaria Bagatelia was born in Gagra maternity hospital with a diagnosis of heart disease. Child’s parents appealed to the Abkhazian government with a help, as the health conditions were worsening. Georgian government has covered operation and treatment expenses.