Mikheil Saakashvili inspected the new tunnel construction works at Vake-Saburtalo road
Today, Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili went to Vake-Saburtalo connecting road, where 204-meter-long tunnel is being built linked to a new highway.
120 persons are employed on the constructions. Mikheil Saakashvili talked with them personally.
Connecting point will be made at Bakhtrioni Street – the way from the Vere ravine highway to the tunnel. The tunnel construction works will be completed in September 2012.
The president also inspected the ongoing works at Galaktioni Bridge. Along the all length of the Mtkvari right bank,   bridges, tunnels and Estacada will be built in five locations. In his section of road traffic lights will no longer work and the vehicles will be moving smoothly.
After the works are done, stream moving on the right bank from Dighomi to Ortachala will use the new tunnel, and the stream moving from Ortachala to Marjanishvili or Elbakidze Street will use the new passage of the tunnel. The construction works will be finished in September 2012.