Military Hospital is equipped with new equipment
The Military Hospital has been donated with a new medical rehabilitation equipment. The donation was carried out within the project "Georgia III" of NATO Maintenance and Supply Agency (NAMSA). The closing ceremony of Medical Rehabilitation Project has been organized in Gory Military Hospital under the NATO Week today.
Significance of the Project was underscored in the speeches delivered during the ceremony by Deputy Prime Minister Gia Baramidze, Deputy Defence Minister Andro Barnovi, Head of NATO Liaison Office William Lahue and Ambassador of Czech Republic in Georgia Ivan Jestřáb.
Medical Rehabilitation Project launched in October 2010. The goal of the medical project was enhancement of capabilities of the physiotherapy department of the Gori Military Hospital by providing modern equipment. For this purpose, different type of equipment with total worth of around 80,000 EUR was purchased and delivered to the hospital. Czech Republic is a contributor to the Medical Rehabilitation element of NAMSA Project.