Ministry of Defence has a new slogan
Defence Minister has hosted ambassadors and military attaches of foreign countries accredited to Georgia today.
Dimitri Shashkini, in capacity of Defence Minister, has met with Diplomatic Corps representatives for the first time. Minister introduced the ambassadors and attaches with the future tasks and priorities of Defence Ministry.
According to the information of the Ministry of Defence, American rangers` slogan-“No Man Gets Left Behind”, which was slightly changed according to Georgian reality into “No Man Gets Left Behind in Peace and in War” has became the MoD`s slogan from now on.
Defence Minister presented to the diplomats new concept of three T, which is already under discussion within MoD.
The first T-Total Care envisages taking care of each military servant and his family members by the state.
The second T-Total Training provides education and training as more as possible with a view to accelerate the NATO integration.
The third direction-Total Defence is attached a great significance given that 20 % of the Georgian territory is currently occupied. The most important component of Total Defence is reserve (voluntary and compulsory) which is an integral part of defence system.
Furthermore, Defence Minister focused on the enhancement of local production capabilities, creating reserve system and developing education component at the meeting with foreign diplomats.