Mikheil Saakashvili hosted members of Olympic team
Georgian president has hosted members of Georgian Olympic team and wished them success in the sport games before they leave for London.
According to the statement of Mikheil Saakashvili, Georgian man is such a warrior, who does not lose a hope of victory even in the dead-end and the most difficult situations.
“You have a big competition ahead and we - great emotions of your victory. Georgian man is such a warrior, who does not lose a hope of victory even in the dead-end and the most difficult situations. We have a chance of winning in every sport; the main thing is to fight. Today, many in the world recognize that despite of various problems, Georgia occupies the first positions. We should be in this way in sport too”, - Georgian president noted while addressing the Olympic players.
A sportsman, Masiej Rosievich, who has Polish origins, will participate in the games with a Georgian name in National team.
On this year Olympics 35 Georgian athletes will contest in 12 species of sports. The flag bearer and the team captain will be Nino Kalandadze, a bullet rifleman.