A memorandum between the Public Defender and the Ministry of Education and science of Georgia has been signed
The Public Defender of Georgia, George Tugushi, and the Director of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of the Ministry of Education and Science, Shota Nizharadze, signed a memorandum of cooperation.
The conclusion of the memorandum aims at editing and perfecting the approved school textbooks translated into the languages of national minorities by the Council of National Minorities at the Public Defender’s Office.
According to the information of the ministry, the Council will also prepare recommendations and proposals on the area editing of the approved school textbooks translated into the languages of national minorities.
Both parties expressed readiness to conduct a dialogue in the framework of the memorandum, discuss recommendations and proposals, and make joint decisions, which will contribute to full involvement of every citizen of Georgia in the process of education, regardless of his/her status, nationality, social condition, physical abilities, etc.