Mikheil Saakashvili visited Lasha Shavdatuashvili’s family
Georgian president was in the village Karaleti, in the family of Olympic champion Lasha Shavdatunashvili and personally congratulated the victory to the owner of the Olympic gold.
According to the statement of the President, Georgians know work well and fight as well.
“In 2008 we showed everyone what an unbroken people we are, I’ve heard reports that when Georgian villages were being bombed, Georgian young athlete was training”, - Saakashvili said.
Saakashvili got interested with the dwelling of Shavdatuashvili as well and noted that this is family lives the most modestly in this village.
„The important thing for Lasha is now to use the solid money wisely and not to consider that all is completed with it”, - the First Person of the state explained.
Lasha Shavdatuashvili brilliantly passed the tournament and obtained the Olympic gold medal in 66 kg weight category. He became the youngest Georgian Olympic champion.