Ankvabi: We do not want contact with diplomats through Tbilisi
The leader of separatist regime – Alexander Ankvab, met with German Ambassador in Georgia – Ortwin Henning. As “Apsnipress” reports, he was interested with an opinion of Ankvab regarding those problematic issues, on which Tbilisi and Sokhumi disagree.
As Akvab said on the meeting with Henning, from 2005 till today, he has seen from cooperation with Georgian diplomats that their position regarding Abkhazia is not changed yet.
“We have to choose another format of a dialogue. Abkhazian people have clearly formed position and the country’s leadership follows it. It is independent, democratic state” – Ankvabi said, adding that “political trading is not appropriate here and it is not worth spending time on different programs of involvement.” He also noted that Abkhazian attitude towards Georgia may change only after signing agreement on nonuse of force.
According to “Apsnipress”, the German Ambassador to Georgia was also told it is possible, that Abkhazian, so-called, government will no longer speak with diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia: “We do not want have contact through Tbilisi” – Ankvab said.