Abkhazians have appointed boxing coach on the position of "ambassador" in Venezuela
Sokhumi is going to set up its “embassy” in Venezuela and a sportsman, Zaur Gvajaev will work there as a, so-called, ambassador.
According to “Ekho Kavkaza”, Gvajaev’s “diplomatic mission” started in 2009 and the links from sport career helped him in it, - he was training teams of Venezuela and Cuba.
Gvajaev noted himself, that the experience gained while participating in Olympic Games as the Coach, helped him in diplomacy. He hopes that, soon, other Latin American countries will regonize Abkhazia as well. As he noted, representatives of, so-called, Foreign Ministry of Abkhazia, are going to visit these countries in May. However, Gvajaev did not specified about which countries he was talking and he explained it with a fear that Georgian side might put this visits and his goals under question:
“When Abkhazian side declares about recognition of independence by any Latin American countries, the international community, EU, NATO, U.S. and others are doing their best not to make it happen – Gvajaev said and he added, that he already has such an experience and therefore, he decides not to speak much.
As “Ekho Kavkaza” reports, Gvajaev has already become the first person in the history of “Abkhazian history”, who passed the rout Caracas – Sokhumi with an Abkhazian “diplomatic passport.