Georgian young people living in occupied Abkhazia are forced to serve in, so-called, Abkhazian army. As
“” was informed from Gali region, drank Russian peacekeepers and Abkhazian law enforcements every night go to the villages controlled by them and take the youth to the, so-called, Abkhazian Commissariat.
According to the source, in case of resistance, along with financial penalties, Georgians are physically assaulted too.
“All the young people moved to forests, the occupants are checking the families almost every night and if the age is proper, boys are taken to the army compulsory,” – said the citizen living in the occupied territory and also added, that it is possible to escape from the Abkhazian army only after paying a solid sum.
Representative of Abkhazian legitimate government in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Tornike Kilanava also owns information about the spring call up for military services.
While talking with “”, Kilinava confirmed, that Georgian youth is forced to go to the Abkhazian army.
“The, so-called, Defense Ministry of Georgia announces call up for military service twice a year and our boys are often forced to go there. We regularly inform international monitoring group members about such kind of facts occurred in the occupied territories,” – Tornike Kilanava said.