Tskhinvali separatist regime demands explanation from Russia
The so-called Foreign Ministry of Tskhinvali separatist regime sent a note to the Russian Foreign Ministry, in which it is asking explanation regarding the arrest of “South Ossetia” so-called, Deputy Bala Bestauti. Bastauti was arrested yesterday at the Russian-South Ossetian “border”.
As the so-called Ministry reports, they have contacted Russian Foreign department as soon as the fact of Bestauti’s detainment became known for them and as a result of it, the “Deputy” was released.
On the other hand, the Russian border guard representatives in North Ossetia have also confirmed the fact of the arrest of Bestauti.
“We have received a note about a concrete person –about his arrest. We detained him and handed over to the police” – Russian guards say.
No information is spread regarding the happened from the Russian side yet. Bestuati himself, who have already been released, said that no official accusations against him have been indicated in the police. According to Bestauti, he was arrested on the basis of the Interpol sanction, as he was wanted by Georgian side.