In case of non-fulfillment of request, separatists threaten with straining the situation
The so-called, Foreign Affairs Ministry of Tskhinvali puppet regime announces that “only placing a police post of Georgian side in Zardiantkari back to its old place will protect the population from the recurrences of tension”.
The puppet Ministry declares that placement of the police post in the Georgian-controlled village, where the refugees should return, is an attempt of destabilization.
“Growth of military potential of Georgia, aggressive rhetoric against South Ossetia, constant provocations on the border territories shows that Georgian government is aimed at escalating the situation again and that it has revanchist plans”, - statement of the break-away regime’s so-called Foreign Affairs Ministry reads.
The Ossetian side accused the EU Monitoring Mission too, which, according to the separatists, is silent and says nothing about “illegally” placed Georgian police post near the Tskhinvali border.
If the police post will not be returned to the old place, the puppet regime forecasts aggravation of the situation in the region.