Ankvab is against construction of the road connecting Circassia and Sokhumi
Alexander Ankvab said he opposes construction of trans-Caucasian highway, which should connect Karachay Circassia to Sokhumi. He was asked about it during the press-conference in Sokhumi and the answer of the puppet regime leader turned to be unexpected for many: “Probably, I know as much about this project, as you do. I will express my, Abkhazian citizen and leader’s, opinion. I am against this project. Moreover, Kodori Gorge is a unique natural monument for us. I hope our citizens won’t be angry on me, if I will say that the majority of Abkhazian population does not know what a natural treasure we have. We must keep Kodori Gorge in its primitive form, this is my opinion”, - Ankvabi said.
Construction of Sokhumi – Circassia road, which must go through the Kodori Gorge, was a topic of active discussions in Russia last year. This topic was discussed during the congress held in Esenduk last year, which was held in connection with the issues of transport infrastructure development of the North Caucasus Federal region. The Vice-Prime Minister Sergei Ivanov reiterated then Russia’s intention to organize the road connecting Karchaya Circassia and Sokhumi, which would significantly simplify movement between Abkhazia and Russian regions.