Tskhinvali requests from Russia recognition of the genocide of South Ossetian people carried out by Georgian side
Leaders of Tskhivanili “People’s party” and the party “Fidibasta”, Roland Kelekhsaev and Vyacheslav Gobozov addressed Russia with a request “to recognize genocide of South Ossetia people by Georgian side” – “Ekho Kavkaza” reports.
Kelekhsaev is sure that Moscow will do it.
We are talking about the conflict of the last 20 years period – 1989-1992 and the August war of 2008.
These events – is destruction of Ossetians with an ethnic sign”, - Kelekhsaev believes.
Human rights activists Ruslan Magkaev agrees with this opinion, however admits that conclusions of the representatives of the so-called, South Ossetia regarding the genocide are not legally perfected, as, according to him, among the population on which the violence was carried out, were people, who carried out armed resistance.
According to the international law, “if there are armed people among the population, who resist the authorities, it is very difficult to qualify it as a genocide”, - Magkaev says.
According to the opinion of the Candidate of Economic Sciences, Nodar Kaberti, Kremlin will support the idea of recognizing the genocide, if Georgia recognizes the Circassian genocide.