NATO: intensity export of the North Caucasus to Georgia is inadmissibility
Today, a meeting of the NATO-Georgia Commission, concerning the situation in the Georgian-Russian border, was held at NATO headquarters in Brussels.
On the meeting, the head of Georgian representation in NATO, Nugzar Mgaloblishvili, informed the commission about the situation in Dagestan section of the Georgian-Russian border.
NATO representatives expressed concern over the situation and declared inadmissibility of intensity export of the North Caucasus to Georgia. The meeting members talked about necessity of finding solutions to all the problems on the basis of internationally accepted norms.
At the Dagestan section, near the Georgian-Russian state border, anti-terrorist operation against the armed group is in progress already for the third day.
While conducting persecution operation against the armed subversive group, three officers of the MIA Special Force Unit were killed and five officers were wounded.
Eleven members of the armed subversive group were liquidated.