Saakashvili: processes developed at the border have signs of provocation
Georgian president thanked the Interior and Defence Ministries for the operation conducted in Lopota and noted that the spec-operation against terrorists was a kind of a test.
“After 2008, our servicemen have not been on operation of such scale, I would like to say that the progress is apparent”, - Saakashvili said.
According to him, processes developed on Georgian-Russian border have signs of a provocative character.
“Provocation failed, it was politically something very important. Invader wanted to create any kind of excuse”, - explained Mikheil Saakashvili and added that operation was very difficult due to the relief.
“If 5 people had fastened there, it would have been very difficult to repel them no matter of number of police officers sent there by us. It is good that we had a technical means, this kind of operation is very difficult for quite many rich countries”, - president said.
He once again expressed grief and condoles with the families and friends of the deceased employees of Internal Affairs Ministry and noted that they were the best in their work.
On the meeting held in Kvareli Mikheil Saakashvili focused attention on North Caucasus people once again and noted that Georgia is open for all the peaceful nations.
“We welcome them as guests at the fest, as tourists, we want trade relations with them. But Georgia is not in 90-ies, when it was quite easy to capture any person. They mixed up us with Tamaz Tamazashvili, who was conducting meetings of MIA at that time, today he is a criminal and serves his sentence”, - Saakashvili said.
At the end of the statement, Mikheil Saakashvili talked about funerals of the deceased terrorists and noted that he is not happy about anyone’s death, neither about death of those, who took the lives of the best Georgians.
“We must pay appropriate honor to their deceased too¸ we are not Russians. Deceased people must be buried in accordance with the Muslim rules.