Tbilisi hosts Ambassadorial
Ambassadorial – the annual meeting of heads of diplomatic missions of Georgia in abroad is to be opened in Tbilisi.
According to the information of the Foreign Affairs Ministry, in the frameworks of the meeting, talks between the president and heads of Georgian diplomatic missions will be held. Ambassadors will meet the Prime-Minister and government officials too.
Georgian foreign policy priorities and objectives, including tasks of ensuring territorial integrity and sovereignty consolidation, the process of integration into European and Euro-Atlantic institutions, bilateral and multilateral relations, economical, cultural and humanitarian diplomacy issues, will be discussed on the ambassadorial.
Swedish Foreign Minister Carl Bildt, Polish Foreign Minister Radoslaw Sikorski, Foreign Minister of Argentina Hector Timerman and Fiji’s Foreign Minister Ratu Inoke Kubuabola will attend the ambassadorial as guests. Notable is the fact that Georgian Ambassadors will be addressed by NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen with special guest status.
Along with the event, bilateral meetings will be held too”, - is said in the statement of the Foreign Ministry.