Mikheil Saakshvili: a better life starts from Samegrelo
“We are many and we will definitely win”, - Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili addressed voters gathered in Zugdidi.
According to him, although there are some daily problems in Samegrelo, even that conquerors, which entered Samegrelo villages during Russian-Georgian war in 2008, could not manage to broke this people.
“A significant part of our territories is occupied. Here are many refugees and I thank you for endurance, thank you for standing by our side during Russian embargo. You were not scared by the terroristic act, which was carried out here. Your firmness is best known to our conqueror, so now, before elections, it decided to get Georgia as if kindly; but no, we are one and we will reach peace together”, - Mikheil Saakashvili noted.
According to the president, choice of Georgian people is NATO, EU and a better life.   Saakashvili said, a “better life” starts from Samegrelo.