Georgia addressed Russia with an official note
Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs has already sent an official note via Swiss embassy to the Russian side, regarding the transfer of Royal family’s remains to the motherland.
The Foreign Ministry confirmed the mentioned information to “”.
According to the spread information, Georgian side demands suspension of the construction works started at the cemetery of Svesviatskoe, however Foreign Ministry does not make any comments regarding this yet.
We will recall you that The graves of Georgian royal dynasty are being destructed in Moscow`s suburb Vsesviatskoe.
According to the Deputy Foreign Minister, Nino Kalandadze the agency was planning to appeal to Russia regarding this issue with an official note.
“We will to get from them the information about this issue on the official level. In case, the spread information is confirmed, we will call on Russian Federation to suspend construction works. After this, we will start working on the issue of transferring the graves of the royal dynasty,” – Kalandadze said on Monday traditional briefing.