Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry wants street demonstrations in Georgia
Statement of Swedish Foreign Minister Karl Bildt made regarding elections planned in Georgia on October 1, limits citizens reaction on the violation of democratic norms, - if such incidents occur. This statement also sounds unusual from the Minister known as a supporter of “Arab revolutions” – official representative of Russian Foreign Ministry Alexander Lukashevich said.
During his say in Goeriga, Bildt said that street demonstrations of opposition will be counterproductive.
“We have focused attention on this statement of the Foreign Minister of Sweden. He is known for his active support towards the “Arab revolutions” and other protest demonstrations in other countries too. Therefore, the attempts to limit in the very beginning reaction on violation of democratic norms during the elections in Georgia speaks, at least, about inconsistent attitudes of Swedish Minister”, - Lukashevich said.
He said that in a few days Karl Bildt is arriving in Moscow with a private visit and the Foreign Ministry will speak about it with him.
“We will be interested with his unsteady perception of people’s right of expression”, - Lukashevich said.