Batu Qutelia: Congressmen’s letter states that it is unacceptable to promote unrests in the country
Deputy Secretary of Security Council Batu Qutelia responded an open letter published by the American Congressmen.  According to the statement of Qutelia, it is emphasized in the letter, that promotion of post-election unrests in the country is unacceptable and everyone must be responsible for it.
He said, Americans got thoroughly acquainted with the pre-election situation in Georgia.
“It is said in the letter that a solid electoral environment is created in the country. It is important that the letter talks about the progress that Georgia has made. It is stressed that promotion of post-election unrests is unacceptable and everyone must take responsibility for that”, - Qutelia said.
We will recall you that two weeks before the parliamentary elections in Georgia, American congressmen have published an open letter in support of democratic, fair and transparent elections in Georgia.
In it, the American legislators emphasize that these elections will be a test for Georgian democracy, calling upon all political forces to respect the results of the polls and forget disagreements with opponents.