Georgian President laid foundation to the construction of the new factory in the town Kulevi, in Poti industrial zone.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili’s statement, idea of Poti free industrial zone is filled with content now.
“Here is investment of about billion dollars, which means 1500 employed Poti population for the next 4 years. Other factories are built here too, so we will train people to have locals employed. Poti will become a big industrial center”, - Saakashvili said.
According to the president, many other projects need to be implemented in the future. During his speech, the First Person of the state focused on the construction of the city Lazica too.
“Lazica is an investment to get profit and distribute it on the rest of Georgia. This city is not someone’s obsession, we want to invest money and then, get it back. This is a specific business-plan with a profit”, - President said.
According to him, not a single meter of a land will remain unused in Georgia. We and, I personally, are going to continue intensive work to implement this strategic plan. All these are made for the whole Georgia. These pre-election campaigns will soon pass and the prosperity will continue”, - president added.