Dimitri Shashkin met with Rear Admiral Mark Montgomery
Minister of Defence of Georgia hosted the Deputy Director of Plans, Policy and Strategy, United States European Command Rear Admiral Mark Montgomery. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the implementation of the 6 point Agreement reached between Georgia and the United States.
Dimitri Shashkini thanked the U.S. European Command Rear Admiral for enhancing cooperation between the USA and Georgia in the field of defence.
Within this cooperation American expert team visited Georgia with the aim to provide a close study of air-defence capabilities on the ground and deliver assistance to the Georgian side in strengthening of air defence potential. At the meeting the sides also briefed on the participation of Georgian peacekeepers in the ISAF mission.
“It is very important for Georgia to be a significant contributor to the world stability and security. At the same time, Georgia stands ready to expand transit role based on needs of the ISAF mission”, - Shashkin said.