Kakha Kukava’s party will be funded by Alexander Ebralidze’s organization
The party “Free Georgia” will be funded by the “World Congress of Georgian people”, director of which is Alexander Ebralidze.
In this regard, a joint statement of “Free Georgia” and the “World Congress of Georgian people” was published on the party’s official web-page.
According to the statement “World Congress of Georgian People” and Georgian Diaspora living in abroad supports the party “Free Georgia”, as the political course of this party is based on the national interests.
“Those members of the Congress, that are Georgian citizens, will make donations to the account of “Free Georgia” in accordance with the standards established by the law. Also, the Congress will organize the process of participating in elections on the Election Day for the citizens living abroad and will organize the voting process at polling stations opened abroad”, - is said in the statement .
“The World Congress of Georgian people” considers that it would be better if the Georgian opposition opposed the government in 2012 parliamentary elections as a united front.
“Some political parties said, they are going to cooperate only with the pro-American-minded subjects, due to this the process of uniting opposition failed”, - is said in the statement.