NATO Secretary General, Anders Fogh Rasmussen has personally invited Georgian president to Prague, on 58th session of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, where Mikheil Saakashvili will be among major speakers. Information on this is reported by the president’s administration.
The country’s First Person has noted again that after democratically held elections, Georgia has made a step closer to the North Atlantic Alliance.
“We have a historic opportunity to move significantly forward in terms of integration into NATO. NATO ministerial is scheduled in December, where it will be possible to make new decisions and therefore, now more than ever, we must work together with the coalition “Georgian dream”, - Saakashvili said.
President said he spoke on this topic with the candidate for Prime-Minister too. Mikheil Saakashvili also added that it necessary to cooperate with the coalition in order to further speed up the integration process.