Vepkhvadze: it is not allowed to raise such issues in the parliament, which causes tensions in the state
According to the assessment of a member of “Christian-democrats”, Levan Vepkhvadze, it is not allowed to raise such issues in the parliament, which causes tensions in the state.
As Vepkhvadze said to journalists while commenting the incident in the parliament, in case of raising ethnical issues in the parliament, situation in Georgian regions will become complicated.
According to him, the parliament should not prevent to the peaceful living process of half a million Azerbaijanis and 350 thousand Armenians living in Georgia, it should not escalate the situation and should not cause hostility in people.
“If we will tense the situation in the parliament, I am sure, this exacerbation will not stay within the walls of the parliament and it may spread on other regions of Georgia too. We should understand well, that this topic touched not only two Deputies in the parliament, Azerbaijani and Armenian parliamentarians made very sharp statements towards each-other. Therefore, if this issue will be spread beyond this building, the country will no longer be able to avoid the thing that we avoided in the early 90-ies”, - he added.