Nugzar Tsiklauri: John McCain’s support will affect decision of NATO
According assessments of the chairman of Diaspora and Caucasus Affairs parliamentary committee, one of the leaders of Parliamentary majority, Nugzar Tsiklauri, John McCain’s support has an essential importance for Georgia.
As Tsiklauri said to “”, such a support will benefit the state and affect decision of NATO.
According to the Deputy, presence of Georgian troops in Afghanistan had a significant effect on McCain’s statement declared today, where he called on the U.S. Secretary of State to support Georgia on Chicago Summit.
“Support of John McCain has an essential importance for Georgia. Especially when Russia is unusually activated and when it tries to stain Georgia’s good name. In such circumstances, the support is very important and also, the fact that Georgia’s development and efforts are seen is also significant. In this kind of statements the role of Georgian troops’ presence in Afghanistan is very important. Such a support will benefit Georgia and it will affect decision of NATO too,” – Tsiklauri said.
We will recall you that the U.S. Senator John McCain called on U.S. Secretary of State to support Georgia on Chicago Summit. McCain has a petition to Hillary Clinton, where it was written, that the Chicago Summit is an excellent opportunity to express continued U.S. support for Georgia and its membership.
“We encourage you to help lead a diplomatic effort to ensure the upcoming summit recognizes Georgia`s significant progress on its path towards NATO ascension, and that it provides a clear roadmap for Tbilisi`s membership,” - says the letter.