Mikheil Saakashvili: for 2015 year, 90 % of the youth will know the English language
According to the statement of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, for the 2015, due to modernization program, 90 % of the youth will know the English language and language of modern information.
The president has made statement regarding this on the pupils’ international Olympia today.
Saakashvili said, it is very important that the technical school of new technologies will be opened in Batumi.
“In 2008, due to different manipulations, purchasing weapons became very difficult for us, our engineers created Georgian armament then. All this showed us that we can study and produce technologies and we, on our own, showed everyone that we have the base”, - Saakashvili said.
According to president, the things that are done in Georgia today, is only the start of what will be done in the future.
“We want to have Georgia as a center of technologies; we want to be exporters of technology. My ambitions are not important here, but it is important that Georgia should be the center of knowledge and development”, - Saakashvili said.