Consideration of the constitutional amendments is started in the Parliament
According to the information of the head of Legal Issues Committee, Pavle Kublashvili, discussion of the constitutional amendments will be started on May 4.
As Kublashvili said to reporters, before discussing the amendments, the overall public-consideration commission will hold a meeting with society in Batumi and Zugdidi on May 1. The commission will introduce to the population those amendments, which are connected to the EU member countries’ citizens’ participation in the elections.
He said, the commission will hold a meeting with a population in Akhaltsikhe on May 2, after what the final session in Tbilisi will be held.
We will recall you that according to the constitutional amendments prepared by “Christian-democrats”, persons, who reached 21 age, will be able to be put to the vote. Also, those citizens of EU member countries, who are born and who lived here at least for 10 years, will have right of participating in the elections .
Presentation of the midterm results of “Training Development Opportunities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs” has been held2