Manjgaladze: France always was and will remain important partner for our country
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili will congratulate Francois Oland with becoming president of France, in the near future.
As President’s Spokeswoman, Manana Manjgaladze, said today at the briefing, on the international arena, France was and always will be important partner for Georgia.
“Relations existed between Georgia and France has long traditions. France always was and will be our important partner on the international arena. Of course, Georgian President will congratulate Francois Oland with becoming president”, - Manjgaladze said.
We will recall you that the socialist Francois Oland was elected as a president of France. He received 52% of votes, while his opponent Nicolas Sarkozy got 48%.
Since 1958, it is the first time, when the acting president is not re-elected. Presumably, the Inauguration of the new president will be held in the end of this month.