The new draft regulations will be discussed in the Parliament
Today, the new regulations will be discussed with a first reading at the Procedural issues and rules committee of the Parliament.
Khatuna Gogrishvili’s Committee meeting will be held at 14:00.
In addition to the parliamentary discussions, it is planned the U.S. National-Democratic Institution (NDI) to conduct the filed meetings regarding the regulations in Batumi. In these meetings, Parliamentary fractions will take part.
According to the presented amendments, regulations bill consists of 321 Article and two parts – the main part includes amendments that will be effected in the constitution in 2013; while in the second part, in transitional provisions, there are described the temporary standards, which will operate until the 2013 constitutional amendments.
In addition, there no longer will be the project committee and session weeks and the sessions will be started not at 11:00, but at 12:00. This proposal is not agreed by a member of the ruling party Akaki Bobokhidze.