In Germany, Bakradze met with Dieter Boden too
In the frameworks of his official visit to Germany, Parliament Speaker David Bakradze met with German politicians, including Dieter Boden.
In the interview with journalists the Vice-Chairman Levan Vepkhvadze confirmed the information that in the meeting with David Bakradze, Dieter Boden was taking part too.
According to him, during the meeting, Boden was interested with the Russian-Georgian relations.
According to the Parliament press-service, on the conference held in Berlin, in Kurt Körber Foundation, Georgian Parliament Speaker talked about the ongoing processes in Georgia and the implemented constitutional and electoral reforms. German experts were interested with the international political situation of Georgia and security issues. Also, the politicians talked about the situation created on the Russian-occupied territories of Georgia
We will recall you, that the Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze said on April 4, that on the official level any cooperation with Boden will be limited. According to her, Boden publicly criticizes some initiatives of Georgian side that are agreed with the international partners.
“Boden calls illusive and unrealizable to the Georgian government’s strategy towards the occupied territories. In his public speeches he compares Georgian government to the Third Reich and Fascist Germany. He says, that Georgia should recognize its own mistakes in front of his enemies and victims, as the Nazy Germany did it, in its time”, - Kalandadze said.