Georgian Internal Ministry: statement of Russian Antiterrorist Committee is completely groundless
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia released an official comment on the statement of Russian National Antiterrorist Committee. “” offers it invariably:
“On May 10, Russian information agencies circulated statement of National Antiterrorist Committee of Russian Federation, according to which ten weapon caches were found on the occupied territory of Abkhazia and three members of terrorist group were detained. According to statement above mentioned persons with support of Georgian special services planned to transport the weapons to the territory of city Sochi in 2012-2014 and destabilize situation in the region in order to disrupt Sochi-2014 Olympic Games.
Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia considers above mentioned allegation as completely groundless, similar to previous allegations made by representatives of government of Russia in past. With this statement government of Russia tries to mislead international community and escalate situation in the region.
Ministry of Internal Affairs would like to underline that Russian special services are responsible for attempting to stage terrorist and subversive acts on the territory of Georgia, most of which were successfully foiled. It must be admitted that terrorist acts on the territory of Georgia were planned and conducted from Russian occupied territories.
Ministry of Internal Affairs urges government of Russia to abstain from provocative statements and assist law enforcement agencies of Georgiain investigation of terrorist acts” – is said in the statement of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.