Putin will meet with the leader of puppet regime in Sochi
One of the first meetings planned by Vladimir Putin after his inauguration is with the puppet leader of breakaway region of Georgia. The meeting is to be held today, in Sochi.
As the Kremlin pres-service reports, Vladimir Putin invites Ankvab on an official visit.
After Ankvabi, the new leader of Tskhinvali region is also called to Sochi for receiving instructions of Russian President. Leonid Tibilov is going to visit Putin on May 12. This will be their first meeting.
As “Life news” reports, after the meeting in Sochi, Vladimir Putin plans to visit Sokhumi. It will be his first outgoing visit since he is elected as a president.
All the security measures for the visit of Putin have already been taken in Sokhumi, however, as the, so-called, former Ministry of Foreign Affairs Maxim Ghvinjia said to publication, information is not officially spread due to security measures. The publication also reported that Putin’s defense will be also ensured by the Russian “peacekeeping contingent” in Abkhazia.