Putin promised Ankvabi consideration of security issues
“Russia is ready to give its shoulder and support and this first of all goes for the social sphere, let alone the issues of security,” – Putin said during a meeting in Sochi with the leader of Abkhazian puppet regime Alexandre Ankvab.
“But we will talk in details about the security issues later,” – noted Putin in the beginning of the meeting.
According to “Ria Novosti” Russia promised Abkhazia even more support: “Many things were done in recent years in the establishment of Abkhazia as of a sovereign state, but much still has to be done. I know there are many problems. Today we witnessed progress in the solution of one of them,” – the Russian president said, it seems, having in mind relatively simple movement on the Russian-Georgian border at the River Psou, which he passed today.
In his turn, Ankvab congratulated Putin with presidency and expressed hope, saying: “We have no doubts that things will be better than they used to be.”