Philip Dimitrov: I believe that development of Georgia is a sustainable process
According to the assessments of the head of EU Delegation in Georgia, Philip Dimitrov, holding OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Economic Conference in Batumi is a very important fact.
As Dimitrov said, the mentioned conference is about economic development and sustainability, which is closely related to those organizations that are involved in security issues.
“It is not surprising, that this meeting is taking place in Batumi. It is very good for Georgia to host such kind of events, as it indicates appreciation of Georgia’s contribution and shows how well you are prepared to solve problems. I believe that development of Georgia is truly sustainable process”, - Dimitrov said.
Today, Batumi OSCE parliamentary Assembly Economic Conference – “Promotion of Economic cooperation and stability in OSCE region” – was opened by President Mikheil Saakashvili and the Assembly President Petros Efthymiou.
The conference is underway in this moment.