The final version of the constitutional amendments is already known
The final version of Constitutional amendments is already known. According to them, Bidzina Ivanishvili will be equipped with the political rights.
Today, the constitutional amendments will be considered by the Legal Issues Committee, which will be started in few minutes.
According to the final decision, till 1 January 2014, the voting and participating right in parliamentary and presidential elections will have not only Georgian citizens, but also, citizens of EU member countries, who are born and live last 5 years in Georgia.
We will recall you that according to the first version of the amendments, voting and participating rights had persons – who are citizens of EU member countries, born in Georgia and who lived in Georgia last 10 years. However, after the parliament adopted the bill with the first reading, it turned out that Ivanishvili lives in Georgia only since 2004. Accordingly, this change does not apply to him.
The legislative body will discuss the amendments today on the second reading.