NATO: Georgia will definitely become a NATO member
Georgia has made progress in fulfilling the conditions necessary for joining NATO – is said in a declaration adopted by the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. The declaration was published on the official web-site of NATO and several points of it are concerning Georgia.
The document clearly states that Georgia will become a NATO member.
At the 2008 Bucharest Summit we agreed that Georgia will become a member of NATO and we reaffirm all elements of that decision, as well as subsequent decisions. We welcome Georgia’s progress since the Bucharest Summit to meet its Euro-Atlantic aspirations,” – is said in the document.
It is also mentioned there that NATO continues to encourage and actively support Georgia's ongoing implementation of all necessary reforms, including democratic, electoral, and judicial reforms, as well as security and defence reforms.
In the document, is stressed the importance of conducting free, fair, and inclusive elections in 2012 and 2013.  Also, there is marked Georgia’s substantial contribution, in particular as the second largest non-NATO troop contributing nation to ISAF, to Euro-Atlantic security.
It is also said in the declaration that the sides agreed to enhance Georgia’s connectivity with the Alliance, including by further strengthening their political dialogue, practical cooperation, and interoperability with Georgia.
And finally, the alliance repeatedly express support to the territorial integrity and says, the Georgian side act in compliance with the EU-mediated agreement – where agreement on cease-fire and other decisions made to build confidence are meant.
In this document, the alliance calls on Russia once more to reverse recognition of independence of Georgian regions, Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“We reiterate our continued support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders.  We welcome Georgia’s full compliance with the EU-mediated cease-fire agreement and other unilateral measures to build confidence.  We welcome Georgia’s commitment not to use force and call on Russia to reciprocate.
Also, we continue to call on Russia to reverse its recognition of the South Ossetia and Abkhazia regions of Georgia as independent states.  We encourage all participants in the Geneva talks to play a constructive role as well as to continue working closely with the OSCE, the UN, and the EU to pursue peaceful conflict resolution in the internationally-recognised territory of Georgia” – is said in the declaration of the alliance.