Hasanov: There is no real problem between Tbilisi and Baku
David Gareji issue was raised by those religion groups who are trying to make the situation in region tensed. Ali Gasanov, the Azerbaijan President administration public-political Affairs department director, Ali Gasanov made a statement about it.
According to Hasanov, the contentious issues should be reconciled with a negotiation process during the bilateral meeting of the two sides. Representative of Ilham Aliyev administration argues that after the collapse of the Soviet Union and the declaration of independence of the Republic, the special commission was created, which was studying issues of disputed territories. As a result of delimitation processes it was decided that a part of David Gareji Monastery complex is on the Azerbaijani territory. On its turn, Azerbaijan undertakes responsibility to protect this area,” – the Caucasus online reports.
“In Azerbaijan, as well as, in Georgia, there are forces, who endeavor to spoil the relations between the two countries” – Hasanov said and noted, that the real problem between Tbilisi and Baku does not exist. As for the small differences of opinions, the Foreign Ministers of the two countries will regulate everything.