Georgia’s occupied regions are included in the report of the U.S. State Department
The U.S. State department’s human rights annual report includes information about Abkhazia and South Ossetia too.
It is said in the report, that Russian border guards restricted the movement of the local populations.
De facto authorities continued to restrict the rights, primarily of ethnic Georgians, to vote, participate in the political process, own property, register businesses and travel.
“De facto authorities in the separatist regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia remained outside the control of the central government.  These authorities continued to be supported by several thousand Russian troops and border guards occupying the areas since the 2008 armed conflict between Russia and Georgia.  A ceasefire remained in effect in both Abkhazia and South Ossetia, although incidents of violence occurred in both areas.  Russian border guards restricted the movement of the local populations,” – is said in the report.
According to U.S. information international organizations were not allowed regular access to South Ossetia to provide humanitarian assistance.
“The de facto South Ossetian authorities refused to permit most ethnic Georgians driven out during and after the 2008 conflict to return to South Ossetia.  With the exception of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), international organizations were not allowed regular access to South Ossetia to provide humanitarian assistance,” – the report says.