Hillary Clinton will visit Georgia in the frameworks of the cooperation Charter on June 5
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia does not specify the final program of the U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton’s visit to Georgia.
As the Deputy Foreign Minister, Nino Kalandadze said Monday on the traditional briefing, in the frameworks of the visit, Clinton will attend the meeting planned within the Cooperation Charter signed between Georgian and U.S. The meeting will be headed by Georgian Prime-Minister, Nika Gilauri.
“The final program is not yet known. The American side is responsible for it. According the presumable program, available to us, Mrs. Clinton will visit Batumi on June 5, where the official conclusive meeting within the Charter will be held. Also, the meetings of the four main working groups are scheduled, these are: Defence and Security; Democracy and Governance; Economy, Energy and Trade, as well as, the working group of cultural cooperation”, - Nino Kalandadze said.
According to the assessments of the Deputy Minister, the visit of the U.S. Secretary of State confirms support of the country’s aspirations.
According to her, Georgian side is successfully fulfilling duties assigned to it.