James Appathurai will arrive in Georgia on June 11
James Appathurai, NATO Secretary General’s Representative for South Caucasus and Central Asia, will arrive in Georgia on 11 June.
The “information Center for NATO” reports, that James Appathurai will arrive in Georgia within the framework of NATO Week planned for 11-16 June.
According to their information, NATO week will be opened with a conference at the Courtyard Marriot hotel, where Appathurai will be one of the main speakers.
In addition, Appathuri will hold meeting in the Free University. Other bilateral meetings are also scheduled within the visit.
We will recall you that the NATO week is hold in Georgia annually and this will be already the 5th time. As usually, the NATO week is hold on autumn, but as in the autumn of the current year elections are planned in Georgia, the NATO week is to be held in spring.