Grigol Vashadze: military cooperation between Georgia and the United States is moving to another stage
According to assessments of Foreign Affairs Minister of Georgia, Grigol Vashadze, visit of the U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton was successful and emotionally loaded.
As after Clinton’s departure from Batumi airport Vashadze said, Georgian-American relations are moving to a new level in the military field.
“During the last visit, Clinton promised us to return to Georgia again and she did it. Now, she said that she will visit us again. If we recall, which topics were stressed by Clinton on the press-conference, we will easily understand how important this visit was politically.
Military cooperation between Georgia and the United States is moving to another stage”, Vashadze said.
According to the Minister, Georgia needs to attract new markets and investments.
“The biggest help for Georgia now is sending as many observers as possible and Clinton promised it to us. We will hold elections in accordance with the highest European and democratic standards, but we need help of friends for it”, - Vashadze said.