Bidzina Ivanishvili was declared delinquent by the Control Chamber
The Control Chamber of Georgia recognized the individual with clear political and electoral purposes, Bidzina Ivanishvili as delinquent and sent records of delinquencies to the court. The information about it is spread by the Control Chamber of Georgia.
As it is said in the statement, the Financial Monitoring Service of Political Parties of the Chamber of Control of Georgia was studying issues related to the fact of using technical, personal and other facilities of the companies - “Burji” ltd., “Elita Burji” ltd and “Global Consulting Group” for political and electoral purposes.
The statement says that we have to deal with the facts of distribution of thousands of satellites to voters and preferential services of 239 different classes cars.
In the monitoring process evidences were found (documentary, analytical, citizen surveys etc.) which affirm the facts of illegal use of services of the above mentioned companies by political coalition for electoral and political purposes. This stipulates receiving a financial advantage prohibited by the law by the political party and this is a delinquency according to the norms provided by Georgian organic law “About citizen’s political unification”.
Based on the materials of the case, individual with clear political and electoral purposes, Bidzina Ivanishvili was defined as delinquent, who was carrying out illegal actions with the political and electoral purposes and was using for it the companies owned by him. In accordance with the Georgian legislation, the protocols on administrative delinquencies were recorded by the Financial Monitoring Service and the materials were sent to the court for further consideration”, - is said in the statement.