Bendukidze: Ivanishvili in power – it will pose a danger to the state economy
The former economy Minister and the founder of the “Free University”, Kakha Bendukidze assumes economic recession in case Bidzina Ivanishvili will come to the power. He said it in an interview with “Kommersant”:
“In case Ivanishvili’s team will come to the power, if they use their populist statements as an action plan, the state economy will step back significantly and business will feel it soon. I think the State loan will increase too.”
In addition, he spoke about chances of leaders of “Georgian dream” and said - Ivanishvili in power - it is a sphere of fantasy:
“As far as Ivanishvili established this coalition, he should give something to these people. I mean positions etc. however, I see only few people in his team, who will not give him possibility to briber them. But, if you want the truth, I think, that they in power – it is a scenario of fiction genre”, - Bendukidze said.